Desactivate a block (signal or bond graph) before simulation

Moderators: Frank, paul, Hiwot, Chris, peter

bendesarts
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:10 am

Desactivate a block (signal or bond graph) before simulation

Postby bendesarts » Tue Jun 10, 2014 5:43 pm

Hello,

I often need to test my model subsystem by subsystem.
Consequently, it would be useful to have a way to disactivate a disconnected block (generally a source, but it can be another thing) before launching a simulation.

At the moment, when i have to test my model without a subsystem for example, i have to remove completely this subsystem from my model and save my model in another file.

What i would like is to disconnect my susbsystem from my system, desativate it (if possible) and launch my simulation.

Is that possible ?

Paul already told me about "Implementation" function. Is it the only way to do this kind of task or is a "desactivation" function exist ?

Thank you for your help.

paul
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 2:00 pm
Location: Controllab Products B.V.

Re: Desactivate a block (signal or bond graph) before simula

Postby paul » Tue Jun 10, 2014 5:47 pm

There is an option to allow unconnected ports in the Model settings. Does this help?
member 20-sim development team


Return to “Languages”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest