3D Mechanics Toolbox

Report your bugs here.

Moderators: Frank, paul, Hiwot, Chris, peter

huylebroeck.koen
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:33 pm

3D Mechanics Toolbox

Postby huylebroeck.koen » Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:51 am

When using an stl-file created with inventor, the unit changes from mm (in inventor) to m (in 3D Mechanic Toolbox).
When selecting a body or a joint, the frame is always showed even when the option isn't selected.

huylebroeck.koen
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:33 pm

Re: 3D Mechanics Toolbox

Postby huylebroeck.koen » Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:58 am

When Joint Name contains "(" character, the model fails.

Example: Joint1(Rot)

When opening created 20-Sim model, error message pops up

Frank
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Controllab Products B.V.

Re: 3D Mechanics Toolbox

Postby Frank » Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:44 am

The size of the body that is inserted is determined by the settings in the Tools | Model Settings.

Here you can find a setting for the Grid size. This setting determines the size of the representation of the bodies.

So set those to 0.001, and move the camera forward (Ctrl + mouse forward), and things will work.
member 20-sim development team

huylebroeck.koen
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 1:33 pm

Re: 3D Mechanics Toolbox

Postby huylebroeck.koen » Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:07 am

Thx for the answer. Any advise on this one "When selecting a body or a joint, the frame is always showed even when the option isn't selected"?

Frank
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Controllab Products B.V.

Re: 3D Mechanics Toolbox

Postby Frank » Tue Mar 09, 2010 10:16 am

When a body or joint is selected, the frame of movement is shown. So that is what you're seeing. This is different from the "normal" reference frame, which can be checked/unchecked.
member 20-sim development team


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest