[4.1.2.4] Submodel port size

Report your bugs here.

Moderators: Frank, paul, Hiwot, Chris, peter

Geert
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:48 pm

[4.1.2.4] Submodel port size

Postby Geert » Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:11 am

When creating a submodel from a 3-dimensional part of a bond graph, the ports automatically get size [3,1].
When adding a (bond graph type) port to the submodel without specifying it should be [3,1], it (obviously) can't be connected to the 3-D part of the submodel.*
Editing the interface and changing the new port size to [3,1] however, it still can't be connected to the 3-D junctions or elements - this only works after closing and re-opening the model, or removing and re-adding the port with immediately the proper size.

* At this point, a 1-dimensional element can be connected to it without raising errors, resulting in a size conflict error upon reopening of the model.

Hiwot
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:50 pm

Re: [4.1.2.4] Submodel port size

Postby Hiwot » Wed Sep 14, 2011 4:09 pm

This has to do with the propagation of properties of (temporary) connections to a port. These properties are the size, domain, quantity/units of port variables, discrete/non-discrete information etc. The propagation is not yet correctly reset when a connection is detached from a port.

Solution: Use new submodel, since then new ports are instantiated that do not have these properties.

Hope this answers your question.


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest