High resolution export of a 3D animation

Report your bugs here.

Moderators: Frank, paul, Hiwot, Chris, peter

bendesarts
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 10:10 am

High resolution export of a 3D animation

Postby bendesarts » Mon Aug 11, 2014 10:17 pm

Hello,

I would like to make a export with a quite good quality of my 3d animation. I hope i could obtain a better result than with classic screen capture.

I have tried 2 ways :
- High resolution export --> Save as Bitmap
- High resolution export --> Copy to clipboard

With both methods, it seems that there is a bug. I didn't obtain a good result. I obtain just a picture with colors but not my mechanism.

Have you already met this issue ? If yes, do you have ideas to avoid it ?

Thanks a lot for help.

Best regards,

grs
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 1:16 pm
Location: Controllab Products B.V.

Re: High resolution export of a 3D animation

Postby grs » Tue Sep 16, 2014 10:36 am

Just tested it locally and via remote desktop (20-sim 4.4.2) on Windows 7 and Windows 8.1. Using the ComplexRobot example.
For me, it works fine locally but it gives me a black screen when using remote desktop due to software rendered OpenGL scenes.
I've created a ticket for this.

Did you try this using remote desktop?
Member 20-sim / 20-sim 4C development team


Return to “Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest